Veteran Education FAQ

This page highlights important information students should be aware of when using Veteran Education Benefits. Please review the information associated with the VA benefit you are using.

Federal VA Education Benefits

This section applies to students using any of the following Federal VA Education Benefits: Post 9/11 GI Bill® (Chapter 33), Montgomery GI Bill – Active Duty (Ch 30), Montgomery GI Bill – Selected Reserve (Ch 1606), and Dependents Educational Assistance (Ch 35).

GI Bill®is a registered trademark of the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA). More information about education benefits offered by the VA is available at the official U.S. government Web site at https://www.benefits.va.gov/gibill.

  1. When will I receive my payments from the VA?

    There are a variety of factors that could affect your payments from the VA. It is important to note that the VA will not process your benefits until Gateway Technical College submits your enrollment information to them. In order for Gateway to do that, you need to make sure you meet all requirements for your benefits and submit all requested documentation. You will receive confirmation from the Department of Veterans Affairs when Gateway processes your benefits each semester. If you would like to confirm the status of your benefits, please email veterans@gtc.edu.

    Once Gateway submits your information to the VA, and if it’s the first time you are using benefits, it will take longer for the VA to process your payment, generally, about a month. If you are a continuing student, it can take about 1-2 weeks. Please note that processing times may be longer in the fall semester due to the large volume of claims the VA receives.

    If you are receiving benefits under the Montgomery GI bill – Active Duty (Chapter 30) or Montgomery GI bill – Selected Reserve (Chapter 1606), you are also required to verify your enrollment at the end of each month in order to receive payment for that month. For instructions on how to verify your enrollment, visit the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs website.

    To check on the status of an Education benefit payment, please call the Department of Veterans Affairs at 1-888-442-4551.
     

  2. What classes will the VA pay for?

    The VA will only pay for classes that fulfill a requirement for your program. In order to view your program requirements, please log onto your MyGateway account and select “Registration and Schedule”, then “Program Evaluation/My Progress”. You can also schedule an appointment with your advisor by calling 1-800-247-7122.
     

  3. What if I want to make a change to my schedule?

    Any changes made to your schedule (ex. dropped, cancelled, withdrawn courses) after courses have been reported to the VA by Gateway Technical College could potentially cause you to be responsible for repaying all or a portion of money back to the VA that you received. Prior to making any schedule changes, it is important that you contact a Student Finance Specialist at veterans@gtc.edu for further information.
     

  4. Are there grade requirements for my VA education benefits?

    All students using Federal VA education benefits are required to maintain a minimum 2.0 term grade point average and complete 67% of their attempted credits each term in order to maintain eligibility for Federal VA education benefits. VIew our Federal VA Education Benefit Satisfactory Academic Progress Policy.
     

  5. How many credits is full time?

    A student’s credit loadi determines their stipend payments.

    Credits:
    Full time = 12+ credits
    ¾ time = 9-11 cr.
    ½ time = 6-8 cr.
    Less than ½ time = 1-5 cr.

    If you have additional questions (Examples: What if my courses do not run the full length of the semester? What if my course dates are staggered throughout the semester? Please email a Student Finance Specialist at veterans@gtc.edu for further information

Wisconsin GI Bill

This section applies to students (veteran, spouses, or dependents) using Wisconsin GI Bill (WI GI) Benefits.

  1. What charges does/doesn’t the WI GI Bill cover?

    The WI GI Bill covers 100% of tuition and material fees for eligible college level credits. The WI GI Bill does not cover any additional fees on your account such as: miscellaneous fees, graduation fees, activity fees, student accident insurance fee, books, uniforms, etc. Students are responsible for any remaining balance on their account after their benefit is applied.
     

  2. Are there any grade requirements for my WI GI Bill Benefits?

    All students using Wisconsin GI Bill benefits are required to maintain a cumulative grade point average of at least a 2.0 (C average). If you fail to meet this requirement, you will not be able to receive your WI GI Bill benefits until you achieve a minimum 2.0 cumulative GPA.

All Students Using Federal or State VA Education Benefits

  1. Once I am receiving my VA education benefits through Gateway Technical College, what do I need to do for these to continue?

    You will need to submit a “VA-Education Benefit Request Form” (VA-EBRF) to Gateway Technical College for every semester you would like to use your benefits. For timely processing of your benefits, we recommend that students register for their classes and submit their VA-Education Benefit Request Form as early as possible. To access the form, you will need to login with your MyGateway username and password.
     

  2. How will I be updated regarding my VA benefits?

    Gateway Technical College will send important updates regarding your benefits to your Gateway student email account. Therefore, it is important that you monitor your Gateway student email account on a regular basis.

    The VA will also send you information regarding the payments you will receive from them after your benefits are processed by Gateway every semester. It is important that you review this information for accuracy and reach out to us right away regarding any questions or concerns you may have.
     

  3. How do I update my contact information?

    It is important that all students update Gateway Technical College anytime they have a name, address, and phone number change. If you need to update your contact information, then please click here and follow the instructions listed under “Student Information Updates”.
     

  4. When is my balance due?

    Any military connected students (veterans, service members, and spouses/dependents) that are receiving any type of VA education benefit are automatically eligible to receive additional time to pay their balances without penalty. They have until the official end of the next semester to pay their balance in full. If the balance is not paid in full at that time, then it may be sent to collections.

    For example, if a student has a balance due at the end of their Fall 2019 semester (and also received VA benefits for that semester), they have until the official end of the Spring 2020 semester to pay their balance in full. The Fall 2019 balance will not prevent the student from registering for the Spring 2020 term, and the student will not be prevented from utilizing any Gateway services during this time. If the balance isn’t paid in full by the end of the Spring 2020 semester, it may be sent to collections.