Skip to content Skip to navigation

Gateway to recognize large 2017 apprenticeship class

Gateway Technical College honored a large number of apprenticeship completers at the 2016-17 apprentice class commemoration June 16 in the Madrigrano Auditorium of the Conference Center on Gateway’s Kenosha Campus, 3520-30th Ave.

A total of 58 completed their apprenticeships this year in the areas of barber, construction electrical, cosmetology, maintenance technician, press set-up operator, mold maker, heating, venting and air conditioning (HVAC), industrial manufacturing technician as well as tool and die.

Apprenticeship numbers have grown over the past few years, and this year’s number of completers, by comparison, is more than three times the 19 who were honored in the 2013-14 class.

An additional 13 completed barber/cosmetology manager and barber/cosmetology instructor workshops, as well. They will also be honored at the event.

The list of completers is as follows:

Bristol

Rachel Fish, Cosmetology; Nathanial Rasico, HVAC.

Burlington

Theresa Vorpagel, press set-up operator; Angelo Winkowski, press set-up operator.

Delavan

Brandon Heino, tool and die

Franksville

Austin Bennet, maintenance technician

Genoa City

Raymond Baum, press set-up operator

Kenosha

Brian Anderson, industrial manufacturing technician; Michael Berry, industrial manufacturing technician; Richard Cantrell, industrial manufacturing technician; Kyle Free, HVAC; Deborah Garrison, industrial manufacturing technician; Jesus Gonzalez, industrial manufacturing technician; Ashley Guerra, barber/cosmetology manager; Stella Gudalupe, barber/cosmetology instructor; Daniel Jankiewicz, industrial manufacturing technician; Jaime Judeika, cosmetology; Debra Lawson, industrial manufacturing technician; Gena Malsack, cosmetology; Antonio Montemurro, industrial manufacturing technician; Michael Oettel, industrial manufacturing technician; Robert Paar, industrial manufacturing technician; Grant Peterson, construction electrical; Michael Ruffolo, construction electrical; Rose Ruffalo, industrial manufacturing technician; Thomas Schaab, industrial manufacturing technician; Jeffrey Schantek, HVAC; John Strelecki, industrial manufacturing technician; Walidya Torres, barber/cosmetology instructor; Amy Twardy, barber/cosmetology instructor; Salvador Villasenor, cosmetology; Jason Weed, industrial manufacturing technician.

Lake Geneva

Taylor Arena, barber/cosmetology instructor; Lorenna Brown, industrial manufacturing technician; James Esposito, industrial manufacturing technician; Debra Evans, industrial manufacturing technician; Amy Meyer, industrial manufacturing technician; Sharon Nocek, industrial manufacturing technician.

McHenry, Ill.

Shawn DeZetter, industrial manufacturing technician; Richard Michelsen, press set-up operator; Joseph Montaigne, tool and die.

Mount Pleasant

Joseph Diel, maintenance technician; Jeremy Fidler, industrial manufacturing technician.

Pleasant Prairie

John Morris, industrial manufacturing technician; Andre Randle, barber/cosmetology instructor/manager.

Racine

Timothy Abbot, barber; Jody Ambrose, barber/cosmetology instructor; Sophie Aslanidis, barber/cosmetology instructor; Amber Cannalte, cosmetology; Sarah Cruz, cosmetology; Peter Dreckmann, industrial manufacturing technician; James Erickson, industrial manufacturing technician; Wendy Green, maintenance technician; Kavin Grays, barber/cosmetology instructor; Michael Janis, tool and die; Maria Kirchmeier, barber/cosmetology instructor/manager; Amanda Kis, barber/cosmetology instructor/manager; Kathryn Lucci, cosmetology; Megan O’Connor, cosmetology; Courtney Opitz, barber/cosmetology instructor; Katherine Roberson, barber/cosmetology instructor; Wendy Schmidt-Cruz, press set-up operator; Hunter Scott, industrial manufacturing technician; Kevin Singstock, construction electrical; Gregory Verborg, industrial manufacturing technician.

Sheboygan Falls

Cody Klemme, HVAC

Somers

David Daniels, industrial manufacturing technician

Sturtevant

Jenna Celeste, cosmetology; Anthony Crouse, construction electrical

Twin Lakes

Richard Becker, press set-up operator; Brodie Smith, mold maker.

Media inquiries should be directed to Kate Walker at (262) 898-7410.

Life is Big. Be Prepared.